INDOOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Home  //  News  //  News Archive  //  IFL News  //  2013 IFL Schedule Announced
2013 IFL Schedule Announced

logo workRICHMOND, VA The Indoor Football League (IFL) announced today its 18-week 70-game regular-season schedule for 2013, which kicks off on Friday, February 15 and concludes on Saturday, June 15.

The season opener on Friday, February 15 will feature the defending-champion Sioux Falls Storm as they take on the Green Bay Blizzard in a rematch of last year’s United Conference Championship.

The regular season will conclude on Saturday, June 15. The 2013 season will conclude in early July when the IFL will crown a champion at the 2013 United Bowl.

2013 marks the fifth year of IFL play and the league will consist of ten teams, listed alphabetically: Cedar Rapids Titans, Cheyenne Warriors, Chicago Slaughter, Colorado Ice, Green Bay Blizzard, Nebraska Danger, Sioux Falls Storm, Texas Revolution, Tri-Cities Fever, and Wyoming Cavalry.

In addition, the IFL conference alignments have also changed for the 2013 season. Each conference will consist of five teams.

Intense Conference:                          United Conference:

Cheyenne Warriors                            Cedar Rapids Titans

Colorado Ice                                       Chicago Slaughter

Nebraska Danger                                Green Bay Blizzard

Tri-Cities Fever                                   Sioux Falls Storm

Wyoming Cavalry                               Texas Revolution

The IFL’s 10 teams will each play 14 games over 18 weeks. Byes occur sporadically over the course of the season. The playoffs will commence in late June. Further details about the 2013 playoff structure will be released in the coming weeks.

All of the IFL’s 2013 games can be streamed live on America One, the IFL’s official broadcast partner.

2013 Indoor Football League Schedule

(Games listed Alphabetically by Home Team)

Friday, February 15 (FIRST WEEKEND)

    1. Sioux Falls Storm at Green Bay Blizzard

    Saturday, February 16

    2. Chicago Slaughter at Cedar Rapids Titans

    Sunday, February 24 (SECOND WEEKEND)

    3. Cedar Rapids Titans at Chicago Slaughter

    Friday, March 1(THIRD WEEKEND)

    BYES: Cheyenne, Wyoming

    4. Texas Revolution at Cedar Rapids Titans

    5. Tri-Cities Fever at Colorado Ice

    Saturday, March 2

    6. Green Bay Blizzard at Chicago Slaughter

    7. Sioux Falls Storm at Nebraska Danger

    Friday, March 8 (FOURTH WEEKEND)

    BYES: Chicago, Colorado,Green Bay, Sioux Falls, Texas, Tri-Cities

    8. Wyoming Cavalry at Cedar Rapids Titans

    Saturday, March 9

    9. Cheyenne Warriors at Nebraska Danger

    Friday, March 15 (FIFTH WEEKEND)

    BYES: Cedar Rapids, Nebraska

    10.  Cheyenne Warriors at Tri-Cities Fever

    Sunday, March 17

    11.  Texas Revolution at Chicago Slaughter

    12.  Green Bay Blizzard at Colorado Ice

    13.  Wyoming Cavalry at Sioux Falls Storm

    Friday, March 22 (SIXTH WEEKEND)

    14.  Tri-Cities Fever at Texas Revolution

    15.  Wyoming Cavalry at Nebraska Danger

    Saturday, March 23

    16. Chicago Slaughter at Green Bay Blizzard

    Sunday, March 24

    17.  Cheyenne Warriors at Colorado Ice

    18.  Cedar Rapids Titans at Sioux Falls Storm

    Friday, March 29 (SEVENTH WEEKEND)

    BYES: Chicago, Sioux Falls

    19.  Texas Revolution at Tri-Cities Fever

    20.  Colorado Ice at Wyoming Cavalry

    Saturday, March 30

    21.  Green Bay Blizzard at Cedar Rapids Titans

    22.  Nebraska Danger at Cheyenne Warriors

    Friday, April 5 (EIGHTH WEEKEND)

    23.  Tri-Cities Fever at Wyoming Cavalry

    Saturday April 6

    24.  Cedar Rapids Titans at Chicago Slaughter

    25.  Colorado Ice at Cheyenne Warriors

    26.  Texas Revolution at Nebraska Danger

    Sunday, April 7

    27.  Green Bay Blizzard at Sioux Falls Storm

    Friday, April 12 (NINTH WEEKEND)

    28.  Nebraska Danger at Tri-Cities Fever

    29.  Cedar Rapids Titans at Wyoming Cavalry

    Saturday, April 13

    30.  Chicago Slaughter at Cheyenne Warriors

    31.  Sioux Falls Storm at Colorado Ice

    32.  Green Bay Blizzard at Texas Revolution

    Saturday, April 20 (TENTH WEEKEND)

    BYES: Colorado, Wyoming

    33.  Chicago Slaughter at Cedar Rapids Titans

    34.  Tri-Cities Fever at Green Bay Blizzard

    35.  Cheyenne Warriors at Sioux Falls Storm

    36.  Nebraska Danger at Texas Revolution

    Friday, April 26 (ELEVENTH WEEKEND)

    37.  Texas Revolution at Nebraska Danger

    38.  Wyoming Cavalry at Tri-Cities Fever

    Saturday, April 27

    39.  Sioux Falls Storm at Chicago Slaughter

    40.  Cheyenne Warriors at Colorado Ice

    41.  Cedar Rapids Titans at Green Bay Blizzard

    Friday, May 3 (TWELFTH WEEKEND)

    BYES: Cedar Rapids, Green Bay

    42.  Chicago Slaughter at Texas Revolution

    43.  Colorado Ice at Wyoming Cavalry

    Saturday, May 4

    44.  Tri-Cities Fever at Cheyenne Warriors

    45.  Nebraska Danger at Sioux Falls Storm

    Friday, May 10 (THIRTEENTH WEEKEND)

    46.  Texas Revolution at Green Bay Blizzard

    Saturday, May 11

    47.  Sioux Falls Storm at Cedar Rapids Titans

    48.  Nebraska Danger at Chicago Slaughter

    49.  Colorado Ice at Tri-Cities Fever

    50.  Cheyenne Warriors at Wyoming Cavalry

    Friday, May 17 (FOURTEENTH WEEKEND)

    BYES: Cheyenne, Texas

    51.  Tri-Cities Fever at Wyoming Cavalry

    Saturday, May 18

    52.  Nebraska Danger at Colorado Ice

    53.  Cedar Rapids Titans at Green Bay Blizzard

    54.  Chicago Slaughter at Sioux Falls Storm

    Friday, May 24 (FIFTEENTH WEEKEND)

    BYES: Chicago, Green Bay

    55.  Colorado Ice at Nebraska Danger

    56.  Wyoming Cavalry at Cheyenne Warriors

    Saturday, May 25

    57.  Cedar Rapids Titans at Texas Revolution

    58.  Sioux Falls Storm at Tri-Cities Fever

    Friday, May 31 (SIXTEENTH WEEKEND)

    BYES: Cedar Rapids, Tri-Cities

    59.  Green Bay Blizzard at Chicago Slaughter

    60.  Nebraska Danger at Wyoming Cavalry

    Saturday, June 1

    61.  Colorado Ice at Cheyenne Warriors

    62.  Sioux Falls Storm at Texas Revolution

    Friday, June 7 (SEVENTEENTH WEEKEND)

    BYES: Chicago, Nebraska

    63.  Wyoming Cavalry at Colorado Ice

    Saturday, June 8

    64.  Green Bay Blizzard at Cedar Rapids Titans

    65.  Texas Revolution at Sioux Falls Storm

    66.  Cheyenne Warriors at Tri-Cities Fever

    Friday, June 14 (EIGHTEENTH WEEKEND)

    BYES: Cedar Rapids, Sioux Falls

    67.  Wyoming Cavalry at Cheyenne Warriors

    Saturday, June 15

    68.  Chicago Slaughter at Green Bay Blizzard

    69.  Tri-Cities Fever at Nebraska Danger

    70.  Colorado Ice at Texas Revolution

    Postseason

    Playoff structure to be released at a later date

 
The Stat Guys